How to Price Decorated Biscuits

BakerPrice

To price a decorated biscuit order, add the full production costs, pay yourself for active work, include payment fees, then calculate the price needed for your chosen profit margin. A customer budget is useful information, but it does not determine your costs.

The example below is invented to explain the calculation. These are not surveyed UK market prices or a recommended hourly rate. Use your own costs and timings in the cookie and biscuit pricing calculator.

The sample order: 24 decorated biscuits

Illustrative costs for one order, before tax
InputValue
Customer budget£90
Sellable biscuits per batch24
Ingredients for one batch£20
Packaging£5
Allocated electricity and overhead£5
Active batch work2.5 hours
Extra packing and administration0.5 hours
Target owner pay£20 per hour
Illustrative processing fee3% plus £0.30
Desired profit after owner pay20% of sales

Step 1: separate expenses from your working time

Ingredients, packaging and overhead total £30. Three hours of active work at £20 per hour add £60 of owner pay. The order therefore needs to cover £90 before payment fees and residual profit.

Record all active work, including discussing the design, weighing ingredients, decorating, packing and cleaning. If your electricity estimate is already included in another cost, do not count it twice. The same applies to labour and packaging.

Step 2: test the customer’s £90 budget

The illustrative payment fee is £3: 3% of £90 plus £0.30. After that fee and the £30 of expenses, £57 remains for your work and profit. Across three active hours, this is £19 per hour before residual profit.

Paying yourself the target £60 leaves a £3 loss. The order covers its non-owner expenses, but it does not meet the target owner pay or profit margin.

Step 3: calculate a minimum and a target quote

The minimum quote covers £30 of expenses, £60 of owner pay and the payment fee. Divide £90.30 by 0.97, then round upward to the next penny: £93.10. This covers the entered costs and target pay but leaves essentially no residual profit.

For a 20% residual profit margin, divide £90.30 by 0.77, then round upward: £117.28. The margin is measured against revenue after accounting for the entered costs, fees and owner pay.

Step 4: decide whether a simpler design works

If a simpler design genuinely reduces batch work to two hours, total active time becomes 2.5 hours and target owner pay becomes £50. The target quote falls to £104.29. At a £90 budget, only £7 remains after the target owner pay, about a 7.78% margin. It still does not achieve the chosen 20% target.

Change the design only when the time reduction is realistic. If it also changes ingredients or packaging, update those inputs as well. Do not assume faster work simply to make the budget fit.

Why one extra biscuit can change the quote

An order for 25 biscuits requires two whole batches when each yields 24. With the same assumptions, non-owner costs rise to £50 and active work to 5.5 hours. The target-margin quote becomes £208.19. The calculator does not assume you can sell the 23 leftovers.

If you can reliably produce a partial batch, enter a yield, recipe cost and timing that accurately describe that production method. Do not reduce the cost by speculative leftover sales.

Before you send the quote

  • Replace every illustrative price, fee and time with your own information.
  • Check the design, quantity, packaging and delivery requirements.
  • Check tax treatment separately; the calculator’s quotes exclude tax.
  • Check oven capacity and delivery timing separately from active-hour capacity.
  • Review the customer print view, which excludes private cost and wage inputs.

The final decision also depends on customer demand, your schedule and costs you may have omitted. A calculator result is an estimate, not a profitability guarantee.

Check your own order and calculate a quote.